Program

Canadian Literature Symposium 2018
Kanada Koncrete: Material Poetries in the Digital Age
May 4-6, 2018

Final programme can be downloaded here (PDF), or viewed below.

Friday, May 4, 2018
8:00-11:00
Registration, Department of English, 70 Laurier East

9:00 – 10:30
Panel 1: Canadian Pioneers (of Concrete) – Simard Hall, Room TBA
Chair: TBA
Frank Davey, UWO: “Benchmark bp”
Sean Braune, York U: “Towards a Theory of Eco-Asemics in Nichol and Riddell’s Poetry”
Tim Atkins, University of Roehampton: “bill bissett’s Verbi-Voco-Visual Poetries”

10:30-11:00
Coffee Break

11:00-12:30
Panel 2: Behind the Book – Simard Hall, Room TBA
Chair: TBA
Cameron Anstee, U Ottawa: “edarap!: Barbara Caruso’s prespresspress”
Zane Koss, New York U: “Prehistoric Canadian Networks: Louis Dudek, Marshall McLuhan and the Post”
Marcin Markowitz, “Activist Poetries in Canada’s Little Magazines”

12:30-1:45
Lunch

1:45-3:00
Panel 3: Fabricated Poetries – Simard Hall, Room TBA
Chair: TBA
Jennifer Baker, U Ottawa: “Material Signifiers in Jennifer Still’s Comma”
Jessica Bebenek, Concordia: “‘The Waste Land’ by Jessica Bebenek: Rethinking the English Literary Canon Through Collaborative Textile Arts”

3:00-3:30
Coffee Break

3:30-4:30
Panel 3B: Beyond the Book – Simard Hall, Room TBA
Chair: TBA
Karis Shearer, UBC (Okn).: “Teaching Poetry off the Page”
Jason Camlot, Concordia: “Canadian Phonopoetics: Audiotextual Forms in Canadian Archives of Literary Sound”

6:30
Bizarre Bazaar – Simard Rotunda
Performances by Gary Barwin/Stuart Ross and Quatuor Gualuor
Exhibition of Multimedia Poetries opens

Saturday, May 5th
9:00-10:30
Panel 4: Mediated Meanings – Simard Hall, Room TBA
Chair: TBA
Michael Nardone, Concordia: “Access, Circulation, Format: Poetics in a Networked Digital Milieu”
Natalie Leduc, UOttawa: “The Canadian Poet as Activist: Bloggers and Instapoets”
Claire Farley, UOttawa: “Docupoetry as New Materialist Fieldwork in Stephen Collis’s Once in Blockadia”

10:30-11:00
Coffee Break

11:00-12:30
Panel 5: Artists Talks – Simard Hall, Room TBA
Chair: TBA
Barrie Tullett, L.S.A.D., UK: “The Typographic Dante”
Amanda Earl, Canada: “The Vispo Bible”
Eric Schmaltz, York U: “Depths of Surfaces”

12:30-2:00
Lunch at Royal Oak

2:00-3:30
Panel 6: Digital Desires 1 – Simard Hall, Room TBA
Chair: TBA
Paul Barrett: TBA
Dani Spinosa: “The Code Might Not Necessarily be the Text: Mark Sutherland’s Code X”
David Jhave Johnson: “Aesthetic Animism: A Synthesis”

3:45-5:00 – Simard Hall, Room TBA
Featured Speaker
Johanna Drucker, UCLA: “Figuring the Word: Graphical Poetics in An Era of Cultural Saturation”

6:30
Loud Mouths Poetry Reading – Happy Goat Coffee (35 Laurel Street)

Sunday, May 6th
9:00-10:30
Panel 7: Geographies of the Concept – Simard Hall, Room TBA
Chair: TBA
Alessandro Porco, U North Carolina: “Straunge Wunders: Steve Venright’s Parapoetics” David Burty, Western: “Changing Rule-Following Systems: Beaulieu’s Flatland and Dewdney’s Planiverse”
Jake Bermel, York U: “Mapping Materialist Interventions in J.R. Carpenter’s in absentia and Angela Ferrailo’s Maps of a Future War”

10:45-11:45
Panel 8: Digital Desires 2 – Simard Hall, Room TBA
Chair: TBA
Pierre Depaz, NYU (UAE): “The Web Browser in Experimental Poetry” (via Skype)
Chris Tanasescu, U Ottawa: “The Poetry of the (Post) Digital, the (Post)Digital as Poetry”

11:45-12:45
Lunch

12:45-2:00
Panel 9: The Poem in/and/or History – Simard Hall, Room TBA
Chair: TBA
Max Karpinski, U of T: “Routing or Rooting African-Canadian Diasporic Communities in the Poetry of Wayde Compton”
Jessica MacEachern, U de M: “Reconfiguring the National Archive with Rachel Zolf”
Kate Siklosi, York U: “Unbegin to Unread: M. NourbeSe Philip’s The Book of Un with Undex”

2:15-2:30
Coffee Break

2:30-3:45
Closing Plenary – Simard Hall, Room TBA
Gregory Betts, Brock: “Before the Alphabet of Blood: Visual Poetry in Canada to 1964”
Derek Beaulieu, ACAD: “21st-Century Canadian Poetry: Towards a Broader Border Blur”