Disclaimer / Avis de non-responsabilité

 

 

Children’s Literature and Imaginative Geography Past, Present and Future

Oct. 12-13, University of Ottawa


Friday, Oct. 12

6:00 to 7:00 p.m. Registration

Lobby in front of  Arts 026,  Arts Building, University of Ottawa, 70 Laurier Ave. East

 

Opening address Arts 026,  Arts Building, University of Ottawa

7:00  Welcome:  Dept. of English Chair: Tom Allen

Introduction: Tim Wynne-Jones

Keynote Speaker:  “Mapping the Imagination,” Kenneth Oppel

Afterword: Aїda Hudson

Book Signing

Reception:  Glenn Clever Room 3rd floor,  Arts Building

 

Saturday Oct. 13

Registration: 8:30 to 9:00 a.m.
Lobby in front of  Arts 026,  Arts Building


9:00 to 10:30 Session A Chair: Robert Stacey

Arts 026,  Arts Building

“Camping Out in Mordor: the Geography of Bewilderment in Harry Potter and The Lord of the Rings,” Sarah Winters, Nipissing University

“Jungle and Desert as Imaginary Landscapes in Children’s Literature,” Meg Furniss Weisberg, Yale  University

“The Garden Remembers: An Ecocritical Reading of Imaginative Space in Lane Smith’s Grandpa Green,” Melissa Li Sheung Ying, Queen’s University

 

9:00 to 10:30 Session  B Chair: Aїda Hudson

Arts 257, 2nd floor,  Arts Building

“The Disjointed Geography of Canada: Catherine Parr Trail’s Long Distance Publishing,” Ruth Bradley-St-Cyr, University of Ottawa

“Old World, New World, Other World:  Overcoming Prosaic Geography with The Golden Pine Cone,” Linda Knowles, Independent Scholar, U.K.

“Embodying Imaginary Landscapes: Hinting at and Touching on Worlds in Theatre forYoung Audiences,” Heather Fitzsimmons Frey, University of Toronto

10:30 to 10:45  coffee

 

10:45 to 12:15  Session C Chair: Amy Einarsson

Arts 026,  Arts Building

“Into the (Not So) Wild Wood: Nature Without and Within in Kenneth Grahame’s The Wind in the Willows,” Alan West, University of Ottawa

“The Golden Compass and the Ethics of Imperialism: Exploiting the Geographic Imagination,” Cory Sampson, University of Ottawa

“Doing Their Bit: Children’s Literature Goes to War, 1914-18,” Nick Milne, University of Ottawa

 

10:45  to 12:15  Session D Chair: Tim Wynne-Jones

Arts 257, 2nd floor,  Arts Building

“’Betwixt and Between’: Children, Gardens, and Mimetic Expression,” Meredith Lewis, Independent Scholar, U.S.A.

“Domestic Spaces and the Child in the Urban Geography of Jonathan Stroud’s Bartimaeus Trilogy,” Wendy Thompson, Independent Scholar, B.C.

“Tilted Identity: Mapping Selfhood in Alan Cumyn’s Tilt,” Markus Bohlmann, University of Ottawa

 

Lunch break 12:15 to 1:30

 

1:30 to 3:00  Session E Chair: James Brooke-Smith

Arts 026,  Arts Building

“Female Places in Ursula K. Le Guin’s Earthsea Trilogy,” Peter Hynes, University of Saskatchewan

“Mythic Re-Enchantment: The Imaginative Geography of Madeleine L’Engle’s Time Quartet” Monika Hilder, Trinity Western University

“From Vanity to World’s Fair: the Landscape of John Bunyan’s Allegory in Frances Hodgson Burnett’s Two Little Pilgrims’ Progress,” Shannon Murray, University of Prince Edward Island

“The Mind’s Eye Or: ‘Omnis mundi creatura/quasi liber et pictura/nobis est, et speculum;  nostrae vitae, nostrae mortis/ nostri status, nostrae sortis, fidele signaculum,’” Deirdre Baker, University of Toronto

 

1:30 to 3:00  Section F Chair: Josiane Polidori

Arts 257, 2nd floor,  Arts Building

“Sky Sailing: Steampunk’s Re-Enchantment of Flight,” Christine Bolus-Reichert, University of Toronto

“The Imaginary North in Eileen Kernaghan’s The Snow Queen,” Joanne Findon, Trent University

“‘Shut/By jealous Nature with eternal bars’: The North in Nineteenth-Century British Children’s Literature,” Colleen Franklin, Nipissing University and Laurentian University

 

3:00 to 3:15 coffee Glenn Clever Room, 3rd floor, Arts Building

 

3:15 to 4:45 Keynote Speakers

Arts 026,  Arts Building

Chair: David Staines

 

“Envisioning Ireland: Nineteenth-century views of past and present in children’s literature,” Margot Hillel, Australian Catholic University

“Finding Setting in the Unconscious in the Owen Skye Novels” Alan Cumyn

 

Book Signing

4:45 to 5:00 coffee Glenn Clever Room 3rd floor,  Arts Building

 

5:00 to 6:00 Panel Discussion

Arts 026,  Arts Building

Moderator: Aїda Hudson

Kenneth Oppel, Alan Cumyn, Margot Hillel, Tim Wynne-Jones, Deirdre Baker

 

6:00 to 7:00 Closing Reception (details to follow)