Programme and materials

Desmarais Building, room 1120

Thursday August 1

9:00–9:30 Breakfast and welcome

Oral presentations: Session 1

9:30-10:10 Lukasz Jedrzejowski (Zentrum für Allgemeine Sprachwissenschaft, Berlin, homepage) “On the promise cycle in the history of German” (abstract, slides)
10:10-10:50 Dorian Roehrs (University of North Texas, homepage) & Christopher Sapp (University of Mississippi, homepage) “Dependents of German indefinite pronouns: From genitive to concord” (abstract, handout)
10:50-11:30 Aaron Ecay (University of Pennsylvania, homepage) & Meredith Tamminga (University of Pennsylvania, homepage) “Persistence as a diagnostic of grammatical status” (abstract, slides, scripts and other materials)
11:30-12:00 Coffee

Invited speaker

12:00-1:00 Edith Aldridge (University of Washington, homepage) “Origin of ergative variation in Austronesian languages” (abstract, handout)
1:00-2:30 Lunch
2:30-3:00 Business meeting

Oral presentations: Session 2

3:00-3:40 Lieven Danckaert (Ghent University, homepage) “Latin BE-periphrases, incorporation, and the genesis of Romance analytic BE-passives” (abstract, handout, slides (pptx), slides (pdf))
3:40-4:20 Yin Li (University of Washington) “From WEI…SUO passives to BEI passives” (abstract, handout) (cancelled)
4:20-5:00 Katalin É. Kiss (Research Institute for Linguistics of the Hungarian Academy) “The emergence and fall of Hungarian complex tenses” (abstract, slides (pdf), slides (pptx))
5:00-5:30 Coffee

Invited speaker

5:30-6:30 John Whitman (National Institute for Japanese Languages and Linguistics / Cornell University, homepage) and Yohei Ono (Graduate Institute for Advanced Studies) “Diachronic interpretations of word order parameter cohesion” (abstract, slides (.pptx), slides (.pdf))

Friday August 2

9:00-9:30 Breakfast

Oral presentations: Session 3

9:30-10:10 David Willis (University of Cambridge, homepage) “Parametric change in predication and beyond in Middle Welsh” (abstract, handout)
10:10-10:50 Virginia Hill (University of New Brunswick SJ, homepage) “Splitting Fin in Romanian subjunctives” (abstract, handout (docx), handout (pdf))
10:50-11:30 Marion Elenbaas (Leiden University, homepage) “The diachrony of directional out of in English” (abstract, handout)
11:30-12:00 Coffee

Poster session

12:00-13:00 Gabriela Albiou (York University, homepage) & Virginia Hill (University of New Brunswick SJ, homepage) “(Non)-finite gerunds in Early Modern Romanian” (abstract, poster (pptx), poster (pdf))
Remus Gergel (University of Graz) “On the origin of modal counterfactuals
Nikolas Gisborne (University of Edinburgh, homepage) & Robert Truswell (University of Ottawa, homepage) “Where do relative pronouns come from?” (abstract, poster)
Pavel Grashchenkov (Institute of Oriental Studies, Moscow) “Is there life after death? Null subjects and agreement in the history of Russian” (abstract, poster) (cancelled)
Alexandra Hansch (University of Ottawa) “The left periphery of Old French: Signs of a Germanic influence on Old French syntax” (cancelled)
B. Devan Steiner (Indiana University / Ithaca College) “Methodological concerns in the study of diachronic information structure
Sandrine Tailleur (Université du Québec à Chicoutimi) & Ailis Cournane (University of Toronto) “Linking WH-variation in Laurentian French and Brazilian Portuguese to the copula cycle” (abstract, poster, handout)
1:00-2:30 Lunch

Oral presentations: Session 4

2:30-3:10 Sarah Courtney (Cornell University) “In defense of ‘unmotivated’ phi-probes
3:10-3:50 Gertjan Postma (Meertens Institute, Amsterdam, homepage) “Increase in complexity in language contact” (abstract, slides)
3:50-4:30 Heather Burnett (Université de Montréal / École Normale Supérieure, Paris, homepage) & Michelle Troberg (University of Toronto, homepage) “Changes at the syntax-semantics interface: From Latin to Modern French” (abstract, handout)
4:30-5:10 Hezekiah Akiva Bacovcin (University of Pennsylvania) “Modeling interactions in morphosyntactic changes” (abstract, slides, github repository)
5:10-5:30 Coffee

Invited speaker

5:30-6:30 Joel Wallenberg (Newcastle University, homepage) “A unified theory of stable variation, syntactic optionality, and syntactic change” (abstract, slides)
7:30- Conference dinner

Saturday August 3

9:00-9:30 Breakfast

Oral presentations: Session 5

9:30-10:10 Caitlin Light (University of York) “The pragmatics of demonstratives in Germanic
10:10-10:50 Elliott Lash (Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies) “Subject positions in Old Irish
10:50-11:30 Christine Salvesen (Universitetet i Oslo, homepage) & George Walkden (University of Manchester, homepage) “Diagnosing embedded V2 in Old French and Old English” (abstract, slides)
11:30-12:00 Coffee

Invited student speaker:

12:00-1:00 Ailis Cournane (University of Toronto) “Making changes: In search of a learning model for modal innovations” (abstract, slides)
1:00-2:30 Lunch

Oral presentations: Session 6

2:30-3:10 Nikolaos Lavidas (University of Thessaloniki) “Voice and non-canonical case marking” (abstract, handout)
3:10-3:50 George Walkden (University of Manchester) “Sociolinguistic typology and syntactic complexity” (cancelled)
3:50-4:20 Coffee

Invited speakers:

4:20-5:20 Marie Labelle (Université du Québec à Montréal, homepage) & Paul Hirschbühler (University of Ottawa, homepage) “LSD (Leftward Stylistic Displacement) in Old and Middle French” (abstract, paper)
5:20 Close