Programme

Conference Programme Abstract Book available for download (PDF)
Final Programme (PDF)
Please note: In the days leading up to the conference, the most recent version of the Programme will be available in the above PDF link.

Day 1: Thursday 18 May 2017

8:30 am
Registration & Coffee
Location: Desmarais Building room 12102 (DMS 12102)
9:00 am
Welcome: Knowledge and Land
Location: DMS 12102
10:00 am
Coffee Break
10:15 am
Session T1: Indigenous Schooling and Public Memory

  • Marie-Pierre Bousquet
  • Christine Cusack
  • Peter Bush
  • Anny Morissette
Session T2: Conviviality and Exclusion, Canadian Style

  • Zaheeda Alibhai
  • Deirdre Meintel
  • Jenna Ferrey
  • Sailaja Krishnamurti
11:45 pm
Lunch provided onsite
1:00 pm
Session T3: Indigenous History and Canadian Narratives

  • Carolyn Podruchny
  • Stacy Nation-Knapper
  • Thomas Peace
  • Alison Norman
  • Katie Labelle
Session T4: Mediating Words and Spirits

  • Roxanne Korpan
  • Laurel Zwissler
  • Zabeen Khamisa
  • Jeremy Cohen
2:30 pm
Coffee Break
2:45 pm
Session T5: Performing Nations

  • Karl Hele
  • Jean-François Lozier
  • Ateeka Khan
  • Jafer Waged
Session T6: Canadian Atheists and Religious Nones

  • Sarah Wilkins-Laflamme
  • Steven Tomlins
  • Scott Craig
  • Gillian McCann
4:15 pm
Dinner (nearby restaurants listed in the final program)
6:30 pm – 9 pm

Keynote Event
Decolonizing the Canon:
An Evening of Poetry, Performance, and Painting

Cris DerksenGeorge Elliott Clarke, and Kent Monkman

Location: National Gallery of Canada Auditorium

[top]

Day 2: Friday 19 May 2017

8:30 am
Coffee & Refreshments
9:00 am
Plenary Session: Restorying Islam and Judaism in Canada

  • Zarqa Nawaz
  • Sheema Khan
  • Valérie Amiraux
  • Shari Golberg
Location: DMS 12102
11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:15 am
Session F7: Biography and Futurity

  • Ayesha S. Chaudhry
  • Carol Duncan
  • Helen Mo
Session F8: Objectifying Canada

  • Lisa Binkley
  • Vanessa Udy
  • Richard Mann
12:30 pm
Lunch on your own
1:45 pm
Plenary Session: Museums, Religion & Public Memory

  • Jon Johnson, First Story Toronto
  • Aviv Milgram, Museum of Jewish Montreal
  • Jean-François Léger, Canadian Museum of History
  • Respondent: Joseph Weiss, Canadian Museum of History
Location: DMS 12102
3:30 pm
Coffee Break
3:45 pm
Session F9: Utopian, Dystopian, Canadian

  • Cameron Montgomery
  • Judith Ellen Brunton
  • Sarah King
  • Ken Derry
Session F10: Masculinity, Spirituality, and Confession

  • Jane Barter
  • Donald L. Boisvert
  • Keith Hyde
5:15 pm
Reception for Conference Registrants
Location: La Rotonde in Tabaret Hall, University of Ottawa
7 pm – 9 pm

Keynote Event
The Future of Religion in Canada: Utopia or Dystopia?

Margaret Atwood and Leah Kostamo

Location: Tabaret Hall, University of Ottawa

[top]

Day 3: Saturday 20 May 2017

9:00 am
Coffee
9:30 am
Session S11: Roundtable on Women and Religion in Diasporic Canada

  • Sailaja Krishnamurti (chair)
  • Chantal Fiola
  • Ken Derry
  • Cary Takagaki
  • Henry Shiu
  • Nadia Hasan
Session S12: Sacred Territories: Stories of Land

  • Danae A. Jacobson
  • Jessica Louise Ballantine
  • Ashley Caranto Morford
  • Ryan Beaton
11:00 am
Plenary Session: Social Imaginaries of Quebec

  • Jean-Philippe Warren
  • Solange Lefebvre
12:30 pm
Lunchtime Plenary Session
(Lunch provided for registrants) 

1:00 pm: Documentary screening with Director Steve Martin

Location: DMS 12102
2:00 pm
Closing Conversation & Next Steps
2:15 pm
Post-conference Activities in Ottawa

  • Indigenous Ottawa Archaeology Tour guided by Jean-Luc Pilon, Canadian Museum of History (registration details to follow)
  • Lots to do around town!